Money : VA Loan Eligibilty
Email This Story Print This Story

Am I Eligible For A VA Loan?



Click here for more money-related programs.

General Rules for Eligibility

Eligibility is based on your military service and determined by WHEN you served and HOW long you served. If you:

Served During Wartime

  • WWII - 09/16/40 to 07/25/47
  • Korean - 06/27/50 to 01/31/55
  • Vietnam - 08/05/64 to 05/07/75
  • then you must have completed at least 90 days on active duty and was discharged

    under other than dishonorable conditions. If you served less than 90 days, you may be eligible if discharged for a service connected disability.

    Served During Peacetime

  • 07/26/47 to 06/26/50
  • 02/01/55 to 08/04/64
  • 05/08/75 to 09/07/80 (enlisted)
  • to 10/16/81 (officer)
  • then you must have served at least 181 days of continuous active duty and been discharged under other than dishonorable conditions. If you served less than 181 days, you may be eligible if discharged for a service connected disability.

    Served After 09/07/80 (enlisted) or 10/16/81 (officer)

    you must have:

    (a) Completed 24 months of continuous active duty or the full period (at least 181 days) for which you were ordered or called to active duty and been discharged under conditions other than dishonorable, or

    (b) Completed at least 181 days of active duty and been discharged under the specific authority of 10 USC 1173 (Hardship), or 10 USC 1171 (Early out), or have been determined to have a compensable service-connected disability;

    (c) Been discharged with less than 181 days of service for a service-connected disability. Individuals may also be eligible if they were released from active duty due to an involuntary reduction in force, certain medical conditions, or, in some instances for the convenience of the Government.

    Served During Gulf War

  • 08/02/90 to Current
  • you must have:

    (a) completed 24 months of continuous active duty or the full period (at least 90 days) for which you were called or ordered to active duty, and been discharged under conditions other than dishonorable; or

    (b) completed at least 90 days of active duty and been discharged under the specific authority of 10 USC 1173 (Hardship), or 10 USC 1173 (Early out), or have been determined to have a compensable service-connected disability, or

    (c) been discharged with less than 90 days of service for a service-connected disability. Individuals may also be eligible if they were released from active duty due to an involuntary reduction in force, certain medical conditions, or, in some instances, for the convenience of the Government.

    Are Currently Serving (Active Duty)

    If you are now on regular active duty (not active duty for training), you are eligible after having served 181 days (90 days during the Gulf War) unless discharged or separated from a previous qualifying period of active duty service.

    Are Currently Serving (Selected Reserves or National Guard)

    If you are not otherwise eligible and you have completed a total of 6 years in the Selected Reserves or National Guard (member of an active unit, attended required weekend drills and 2-week active duty for training) and

    (a) were discharged with an honorable discharge; or

    (b) were placed on the retired list; or

    (c) were transferred to the Standby Reserve or an element of the Ready Reserve other than the Selected Reserve after service characterized as honorable service; or

    (d) continue to serve in the Selected Reserves.



    Go to NEXT PAGE
     

    Money Topics of Interest:






    This website is not affiliated, endorsed, authorized, or associated in any way with any government, military or country.
    :::::